Boss guide

All ten bosses, where they appear, how much health they carry, and exactly what changes when they hit Phase II. Every number on this page comes straight from the game's source code, not from guesswork.

Every tenth stage in Samurai Vengeance is a boss stage. There are 1000 stages, so there are 100 boss fights in a full run, shared between ten named bosses that each turn up ten times. A boss stage is just you, flat ground and one large enemy with a health bar across the top of the screen. There are no platforms to hide on, and no stage modifier ever lands on a boss stage, so the fight is always the same test: can you read one opponent and punish it.

This guide covers the roster first, then the fight itself, then the habits that make the difference between scraping through stage 10 and clearing stage 1000.

The roster

The ten bosses rotate in a fixed order. Stage 10 is always the Iron Oni, stage 20 the Shadow Twin, and so on up to Death Itself at stage 100. Then the cycle starts again at stage 110. The HP column shows each boss on its first appearance; every later appearance has more.

BossTitleStagesFirst HP
Iron OniWarden of the First Gate10, 110, 210 … 9101,150
Shadow TwinSlayer of Apprentices20, 120, 220 … 9201,400
Blood ShogunLord of the Crimson Keep30, 130, 230 … 9301,650
Jade SerpentCoiled Death of the East40, 140, 240 … 9401,900
Storm DaimyoHerald of Thunder Blades50, 150, 250 … 9502,150
Void RoninThe Masterless Abyss60, 160, 260 … 9602,400
Ghost EmperorRuler of Dead Dynasties70, 170, 270 … 9702,650
Inferno TenguWings of Scorched Heaven80, 180, 280 … 9802,900
Titan SamuraiThe Last Undefeated90, 190, 290 … 9903,150
Death ItselfBeyond All Legend100, 200, 300 … 10003,400

Earlier builds of the game stopped the rotation at Death Itself, which meant every boss from stage 100 to 1000 was the same fight 91 times in a row. The rotation was added to fix that, so if you remember facing nothing but Death Itself late in a run, that is why.

Do the bosses fight differently?

Honestly, no, not yet. Each boss has its own name, title and artwork, but all ten share the same attack pattern and the same rules. What makes a later boss harder is its health pool and, in the last stretch of the game, its speed. That is actually good news for you: once you have learned one boss properly, you have learned all of them, and everything below applies to every fight.

How much health a boss has

Boss HP is 900 + 25 × the stage number. It goes up in a straight line, so a boss late in the game is a long fight rather than a different one.

StageBoss HPPhase II starts at
Stage 101,150575
Stage 502,1501,075
Stage 1003,4001,700
Stage 2507,1503,575
Stage 50013,4006,700
Stage 75019,6509,825
Stage 100025,90012,950

For scale: at Damage level 1 your basic swing does 52 before combo bonuses, and at Damage level 5 it does 100. The stage 10 Iron Oni can be beaten by hand without any upgrades. The stage 500 boss, at 13,400 HP, really needs your combo multiplier built up and your Ki special saved for it.

Phase I

A boss walks back and forth across the arena, turning around when it reaches either side. It does two things:

The contact damage has one big gap: it only counts when you and the boss are both standing on the ground at the same height. If you are in the air, the boss's body cannot hurt you. Jumping over a boss as it walks toward you is completely safe, and landing behind it gives you free hits on its back while it walks away.

Phase II

When a boss drops below half its health, the screen shakes, the words PHASE II appear next to its name, and three things change at once:

The fan matters most. In Phase I a small step sideways or a jump is enough to dodge a shot. In Phase II the outer two shots cover the space you would normally dodge into, so moving away is less reliable than parrying or dashing through.

Damage by difficulty

DifficultyContact hitProjectile hitProjectile speed
Easy~9~2Slow
Normal~26~7Medium
Hard4411Fast

A projectile does about a quarter of what a body hit does. If you have to choose between eating a shot and touching the boss, take the shot.

Parrying a boss

The parry is the most important tool in a boss fight, because it is the only thing that both protects you and speeds the fight up.

Parrying the body

Parry just as the boss walks into you and it bounces off and turns around. You take no damage, your combo counter jumps by 5, and you get a Punish.

Parrying a projectile

Parrying a shot destroys it, adds 3 to your combo and also gives you a Punish. In Phase II you can parry the whole three-shot fan if they reach you together.

What Punish does

For a little under a second after a successful parry, your next swing skips straight to the Finisher, the third and heaviest hit of the combo, which does double damage. Normally you have to land two hits to reach it. Parry, then swing immediately: that rhythm is how you take big chunks off a late-game boss.

Timing and cooldown

At Parry level 1 the parry window is about 0.17 seconds. Each Dojo upgrade adds about 0.05 seconds, so Parry level 5 gives you roughly 0.37 seconds, more than double. After a parry there is a cooldown of just under a second. If you have at least 30 Ki you can parry again during the cooldown; this is the Ki Parry, and it costs those 30 Ki.

Dashing

A dash makes you briefly invincible: about a quarter of a second at Dash level 1, rising to 0.4 seconds at level 5, with a 0.7 second cooldown. Use it to go through a boss or a projectile fan rather than away from it. Dashing through a boss also leaves you behind it, the same as jumping over.

Combo and the Ki special

Each hit you land raises your combo counter, and your damage grows with it: +6% per combo point, up to a cap of 2.8× at a combo of 30. Parries add combo as well, so a fight with a lot of parrying ramps up faster than one with only swings. The combo resets if you go too long without landing something.

Your Ki bar fills as you land hits, and a Finisher that kills something adds an extra 15. When it is full, the Ki special hits every enemy on screen for 500 + 80 per Damage level, so 580 at level 1 and 900 at level 5, and briefly freezes time. Two things to know:

The best use is usually to save it for Phase II. The second half of the fight is where you take damage, so cutting it short is worth more than speeding up the safe first half. Early in the game it can also be used to skip most of Phase II outright. Your Ki also carries over between stages, so filling the bar on stage 9 and walking into stage 10 with it ready is a solid plan.

A plan that works

  1. Open on the ground, facing the boss. Wait for the first shot and parry it. You now have a Punish.
  2. Use the Punish straight away on the boss's body, then keep swinging while it is in range.
  3. When it walks into you, either parry it or jump over it. Parry if you are confident of the timing, since it builds combo. Jump if you are low on health.
  4. Watch the health bar approach half. It changes colour once the boss passes the halfway mark. Get your Ki full before then if you can.
  5. In Phase II, stop dodging sideways. Parry or dash through each fan, and use your Ki special to finish.

The last 150 stages

From stage 851 onward bosses start walking faster even in Phase I, and the increase keeps growing until stage 1000, where a boss moves two and a half times faster than the stage 10 Iron Oni. Phase II multiplies that speed again. At that pace, jumping over a boss gets harder to time and a parry is usually the more reliable answer. By this point you will want Parry and Health close to level 5.

The Daily Boss

Separate from the stage bosses, the main menu offers a Daily Boss once per day. It follows the same Phase I and Phase II rules but scales differently: its health is based on the highest stage you have reached and on your Damage level, and it is doubled on top of that, so it stays tough however far you have progressed. Beating it pays 500 coins plus 50 for every ten stages you have reached, far more than a normal stage. It uses your device's date, so it resets at local midnight.

Boss achievements

AchievementRequirement
Boss SlayerDefeat your first boss. 200 coins.
Dragon HunterDefeat 10 bosses. 500 coins.
Perfect HunterDefeat a boss without taking any damage. 500 coins.

Perfect Hunter is easiest on the stage 10 Iron Oni. Open with a parry, jump over every approach and save the Ki special for the moment it enters Phase II; at Damage level 1 the special does 580 and the boss enters Phase II with at most 574 left, so one special ends the fight on the spot.

Upgrades worth buying for bosses

The Dojo has five upgrades, each up to level 5. For boss fights specifically:

Controls are covered in How to Play, and the regular enemies in the Enemy Guide. For how the game is built, including why it once ran at double speed on 120Hz phones, see the Dev Notes.

Play the game